Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://pledgeball.org

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Pledges

If you submit a standalone pledge we keep details of the pledges you have made, your names and your e-mail address. We will send you a maximum of two emails summarising your pledge(s).

If you submit a pledge linked to an event, your email address and details of your registration/enquiry will be shared with the person or organisation hosting the event. Such hosts have committed to holding your data only for the purposes of Pledgeball.

If you subscribe or tick the Opt-In box we may send you other emails about your pledges and updates from Pledgeball, using the Mailchimp Marketing platform. Click here for details of Mailchimp’s Privacy Practices. We will not pass your name or email address to anyone else. You can unsubscribe to emails at any time. To unsubscribe click on the link at the footer of the emails.

Contact forms

Data from contact forms is stored in our site and forwarded as emails appropriately. If you offer to Host an Event, details of the event will be stored in a database and, once reviewed, published on the website. Your contact details will also be stored but will not be shown on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We don’t share personal data with any other organisations or individuals except for the purposes of event management. If you register for an event or enquire about an event, your email address and details of your registration/enquiry will be shared with the person or organisation hosting the event. Such hosts have committed to holding your data only for the purposes of Pledgeball.

We may use anonymised data about the pledges made for analysis to ultimately improve our service and this anonymised data may be shared with third parties. Unless permission is expressly given, we will never share your email address or personal data with third parties, excepting the Host of a Pledgeball event as described above.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

We want you to remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

your right of access: you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information;

your right to rectification: you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete;

your right to erasure: you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances (though this is not an absolute right and may not apply if we need to continue using it for a lawful reason);

your right to restriction of processing: you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

your right to object to processing: you have the right to object to processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and

your right to data portability: you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information we hold about you to another organisation in a portable electronic format (where technically feasible), or to you, in certain circumstances.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information you are requesting no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request). Please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Whom should I contact if I wish to exercise any of my rights?Please contact info@pledgeball.org

What do I do if I am unhappy with your response to my request? You may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any queries about your personal data. Details on how to do this may be found on www.ico.org.uk

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Anonymised pledge data may be used in analysis to support research on the impact of Pledgeball and to improve our service.