Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://pledgeball.org

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Pledges

If you submit a standalone pledge we keep details of the pledges you have made, your names and your e-mail address. We will send you a maximum of two emails summarising your pledge(s).

If you submit a pledge linked to an event, your email address and details of your registration/enquiry will be shared with the person or organisation hosting the event. Such hosts have committed to holding your data only for the purposes of Pledgeball.

If you subscribe or tick the Opt-In box we may send you other emails about your pledges and updates from Pledgeball, using the Mailchimp Marketing platform. Click here for details of Mailchimp’s Privacy Practices. We will not pass your name or email address to anyone else. You can unsubscribe to emails at any time. To unsubscribe click on the link at the footer of the emails.

Contact forms

Data from contact forms is stored in our site and forwarded as emails appropriately. If you offer to Host an Event, details of the event will be stored in a database and, once reviewed, published on the website. Your contact details will also be stored but will not be shown on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We don’t share personal data with any other organisations or individuals except for the purposes of event management. If you register for an event or enquire about an event, your email address and details of your registration/enquiry will be shared with the person or organisation hosting the event. Such hosts have committed to holding your data only for the purposes of Pledgeball.

We may use anonymised data about the pledges made for analysis to ultimately improve our service and this anonymised data may be shared with third parties. Unless permission is expressly given, we will never share your email address or personal data with third parties, excepting the Host of a Pledgeball event as described above.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

We want you to remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

your right of access: you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information;

your right to rectification: you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete;

your right to erasure: you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances (though this is not an absolute right and may not apply if we need to continue using it for a lawful reason);

your right to restriction of processing: you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

your right to object to processing: you have the right to object to processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and

your right to data portability: you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information we hold about you to another organisation in a portable electronic format (where technically feasible), or to you, in certain circumstances.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information you are requesting no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request). Please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Whom should I contact if I wish to exercise any of my rights?Please contact info@pledgeball.org

What do I do if I am unhappy with your response to my request? You may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any queries about your personal data. Details on how to do this may be found on www.ico.org.uk

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Anonymised pledge data may be used in analysis to support research on the impact of Pledgeball and to improve our service.

Thanks for your interest in joining the Planet Super League service (as described below).

Terms & Conditions

1. These Terms

1.1. What these terms cover: These are the terms and conditions on which we supply our service and digital content to you. Terms and Conditions for Prize Draws can be found on our blog.

1.2. Why you should read them:

1.2.1. In order to make sure that the experience is fun and safe for all those who participate in Pledgeball (the “Participants”), we ask that you carefully read through the terms outlined below (the “Terms and Conditions”) prior to taking part. By using the Website, you confirm that you accept these Terms and Conditions and that you agree to comply with them, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us (the “Contract”) and the Contract will be made up of:

1.2.1.1. the Terms and Conditions;

1.2.1.2. and our Privacy Notice (see above)

1.2.1. These Terms and Conditions tell you who we are, how we work, how you and we may change or end the Contract, what to do if there is a problem and other important information.

1.2.2. For those Participants who are under 16 years of age (“Minors”), we ask that your parent or legal guardian read through these Terms and Conditions and accept them on your behalf. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our Website.

1.2.3. We may amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time but not in relation to a Contract that has already been formed between you and us.         

2. Information about us and how to contact us

2.1. Who we are: www.pledgeball.org is a site (the “Website”) operated by Pledgeball. We are a registered charity in England and Wales under registration number 1194263 and our registered postal address is Pledgeball, Unit 78182, PO Box 6945, London, W1A 6US

2.2. How to contact us: In the event you have any questions about any of the below, please contact Planet Super League at info@pledgeball.org

2.3. How we may contact you: If we need to contact you we will do so by writing to you at the email address you have provided to us on registering a pledge.

3. About Pledgeball and Overview of Service

3.1. Pledgeball’s aim is to encourage people to lead a more sustainable lifestyle.

3.2. Pledgeball encourages individuals to make sustainable lifestyle choices through ‘pledging’ in support of a football club or in association with a Pledgeball event.

3.3. Pledgeball also works with third-party brands and organisations to support Pledgeball’s work. Pledgeball reserves the right to alter the method of delivery at any time.

3.4. We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of the Website for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

5. Your Access to and Use of the Website

5.1. Pledgeball processes information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By accessing or using this Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

5.2. Whenever you send material to the Pledgeball or make contact with other users of the Website, you must comply with the following content standards.

5.2.1. Anything you send must be:

5.2.1.1. accurate (where it states facts);

5.2.1.2. genuinely held (for example if it is an opinion); and

5.2.1.3. comply with applicable law in England and Wales and in any country from which the material is sent.

5.2.2. Material you upload must not:

5.2.2.1. contain unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam);

5.2.2.2. contain any material which is defamatory of any person;

5.2.2.3. contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;

5.2.2.4. bully, insult, intimate or humiliate any person;

5.2.2.5. contain or promote sexually explicit material;

5.2.2.6. include child sexual abuse material;

5.2.2.7. promote violence;

5.2.2.8. promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;

5.2.2.9. infringe any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property right of any other person;

5.2.2.10. be likely to deceive any person;

5.2.2.11. be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty of confidence;

5.2.2.12. promote any illegal activity;

5.2.2.13. be in contempt of court;

5.2.2.14. be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;

5.2.2.15. be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;

5.2.2.16. be or be likely to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;

5.2.2.17. give the impression that they emanate from Pledgeball;

5.2.2.18. advocate, promote, incite any party to commit, or assist any unlawful or criminal act;

5.2.2.19. contain a statement which you know or believe, or have reasonable grounds for believing, that members of the public to whom the statement is, or is to be, published are likely to understand as a direct or indirect encouragement or other inducement to the commission, preparation or instigation of acts of terrorism; and

5.2.2.20. contain any advertising or promote any services or web links to other sites.

5.3. You warrant that any such material does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

5.4. Any material you send to Pledgeball will be considered non-confidential and free from ownership, and Pledgeball has the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose.

5.5. You agree that Pledgeball also has the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material sent to Pledgeball constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, their right to privacy or any other right.

5.6. Pledgeball will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or for the accuracy of any materials sent by you or any other user of this Website.

5.7. If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

5.8. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

5.9. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must immediately contact us at info@pledgeball.org.

5.10. You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

5.11. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

5.12. You must not establish a link to the Website in any website that is not owned by you.

5.13. The Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Website other than the home page.

5.14. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

5.15. If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@pledgeball.org

6. Intellectual Property Rights

6.1. Pledgeball is the owner of the copyright and all other intellectual property rights in the Website, and in the material published on it. Such material is protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

6.2. The trade marks and logos (the “Marks”) displayed on the Website are the property of Pledgeball, or the relevant Marks owner. You are not permitted to use these Marks without the prior written consent of the relevant Marks owner.

6.3. You must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

6.4. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on the Website must always be acknowledged.

6.5. You must not use any part of the content on the Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

6.6. If you print off, copy or download any part of the Website in breach of these terms of use, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

6.7. Pledgeball and our carefully selected partners have the rights to use photos or recordings sent by you to the Pledgeball on any of the Pledgeball platforms or other platforms for marketing, campaigning on climate change and PR purposes.

7. Our Liability

7.1. We are responsible to you for foreseeable loss and damage caused by us. If we fail to comply with these Terms and Conditions, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking our Contract with you or our failing to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the Contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen.

7.2. Activities, commentary and other materials posted on the Website are not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on the Website.

7.3. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on the Website, we cannot guarantee in any way that the content on the Website is accurate, complete or up to date.

7.4. Where the Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. We have no control over the contents of those websites or resources.

7.5. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for:

7.5.1. death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors;

7.5.2. for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or

7.5.3. any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited by law.

7.6. If defective digital content which we have supplied damages a device or digital content belonging to you and this is caused by our failure to use reasonable care and skill we will either repair the damage or pay you compensation.

8. General

8.1. The headings in these Terms and Conditions are for convenience only and do not affect the interpretation of these Terms and Conditions.

8.2. We may transfer our Contract with you to someone else. We may transfer our rights and obligations under these Terms and Conditions to another organisation. We will always tell you in writing if this happens and we will ensure that the transfer will not affect your rights under the contract.

8.3. You need our consent to transfer your rights to someone else. You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these Terms and Conditions to another person if we agree to this in writing. We will not unreasonably withhold our consent and will not delay in providing it to you.

8.4. Even if we delay in enforcing our Contract with you, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these Terms and Conditions, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking our Contract with you, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date.

8.5. If a court finds part of this contract illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

8.6. Nobody else has any rights under this contract. This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms

8.7. These Terms and Conditions are governed by English law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the service in the English courts. If you live in Scotland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the service in either the Scottish or the English courts. If you live in Northern Ireland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the service in either the Northern Irish or the English courts.